Student Information

Visa Information

Before arriving in Taiwan
Apply for the appropriate visa:

VISITOR VISA

For exchange students

RESIDENT VISA

For overseas Chinese students and nationals of other countries
 
After arriving in Taiwan, extending your visa:

Visitor visa extension

Visitor visa holders can apply for extension up to 15 days before expiry.

 

Documents required:

  • • Application form
  • • Passport with visitor visa
  • • Proof of study/attendance
  • • No fee required
     

Resident visa extension

Resident visa holders are required to apply for Alien Resident Certificate (ARC).

 

Documents required:

  • • Application form
  • • Passport with resident visa
  • • Admission letter
  • • Proof of study/attendance
  • • Fee: 1,000 NTD
 
Apply at Local National Immigration Agency
Please note:
Overseas Chinese students and nationals of other countries holding VISITOR VISA are not permitted to reside in Taiwan. Those intending to study and reside in Taiwan MUST obtain a RESIDENT VISA. If necessary, you can convert your visa while in Taiwan.

Apply at Taichung Office, Bureau of Consular Affairs Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

For more information - http://www.boca.gov.tw/mp?mp=2
 

Student Information

© Office of Foreign Affairs, Da-Yeh University. All rights reserved. Designed by DESIGNGOGO