Working in Taiwan

Foreign students and overseas Chinese students who want to work in Taiwan must hold a valid work permit.

Students may submit work permit applications to the CLA (Council of Labor Affairs) with a completed application form, required documentation and written permission of their schools.

After obtaining work permits, they may engage in various types of legal employment in Taiwan. The work permits have a maximum validity of 6 months (those who apply in the first semester will receive work permits that are valid until March 31 of the next year; those who apply in the second semester will get permits valid ultil September 30 of the same year).

With the exception of summer vacation, holders of student work permits may work for a maximum of 16 hours per week. For more information, please check the website for Foreign Workers in Special Professions of Technical Assignments (White Collar): http://www.evta.gov.tw/eng.